Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University at Albany vs Molloy University: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Rockville Centre NY

Option A Albany, NY

University at Albany

Net price / year
$17,167
Earnings, 10 years
$67,979
Payback
3.5 yrs

Option B Rockville Centre, NY

Molloy University

Net price / year
$24,347
Earnings, 10 years
$77,789
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

Molloy University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,388 in 3.3 years versus 3.5 years at University at Albany, on median earnings of $77,789 vs $67,979 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity at AlbanyMolloy University
Net price / yr$17,167$24,347
Total net cost$68,668$97,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,979$77,789
Median debt$19,500$27,000
Payback3.5 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$323,712$491,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University at Albany or Molloy University?

University at Albany, at $17,167 a year after aid versus $24,347 — a gap of $7,180 a year, or $28,720 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University at Albany or Molloy University graduates earn more?

Molloy University graduates report a median $77,789 ten years after entry, $9,810 more than the $67,979 at University at Albany. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University at Albany or Molloy University?

University at Albany: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Molloy University, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Molloy University, against 61% at University at Albany. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University at Albany vs Molloy University: frequently asked questions

Is University at Albany or Molloy University a better value?
Molloy University. It clears its $97,388 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 3.5 years at University at Albany, on median earnings of $77,789 vs $67,979 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University at Albany or Molloy University?
University at Albany: $17,167/yr net price after aid versus $24,347/yr at Molloy University — a difference of $7,180 a year, or about $28,720 over four years.
Do University at Albany or Molloy University graduates earn more?
Molloy University graduates earn a median $77,789 ten years after entry, versus $67,979 at University at Albany — a $9,810 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.