Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University at Buffalo vs Erie Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Buffalo NY · vs · Public, Buffalo NY

Option A Buffalo, NY

University at Buffalo

Net price / year
$20,995
Earnings, 10 years
$70,814
Payback
3.7 yrs

Option B Buffalo, NY

Erie Community College

Net price / year
$7,765
Earnings, 10 years
$41,228
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University at Buffalo has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,980 in 3.7 years versus not at all at Erie Community College, on median earnings of $70,814 vs $41,228 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity at BuffaloErie Community College
Net price / yr$20,995$7,765
Total net cost$83,980$15,530
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,814$41,228
Median debt$19,000$9,250
Payback3.7 yrs—
20-year net return$365,100-$158,170

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University at Buffalo or Erie Community College?

Erie Community College, at $7,765 a year after aid versus $20,995 — a gap of $13,230 a year, or $68,450 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University at Buffalo or Erie Community College graduates earn more?

University at Buffalo graduates report a median $70,814 ten years after entry, $29,586 more than the $41,228 at Erie Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University at Buffalo or Erie Community College?

Erie Community College: its completers carry a median $9,250 in federal loans versus $19,000 at University at Buffalo, a difference of $9,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University at Buffalo, against 28% at Erie Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University at Buffalo vs Erie Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University at Buffalo or Erie Community College a better value?
University at Buffalo. It clears its $83,980 net cost in about 3.7 years versus no clear payback at Erie Community College, on median earnings of $70,814 vs $41,228 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University at Buffalo or Erie Community College?
Erie Community College: $7,765/yr net price after aid versus $20,995/yr at University at Buffalo — a difference of $13,230 a year, or about $68,450 over four years.
Do University at Buffalo or Erie Community College graduates earn more?
University at Buffalo graduates earn a median $70,814 ten years after entry, versus $41,228 at Erie Community College — a $29,586 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.