Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University at Buffalo vs SUNY Buffalo State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Buffalo NY · vs · Public, Buffalo NY

Option A Buffalo, NY

University at Buffalo

Net price / year
$20,995
Earnings, 10 years
$70,814
Payback
3.7 yrs

Option B Buffalo, NY

SUNY Buffalo State University

Net price / year
$11,346
Earnings, 10 years
$52,334
Payback
11.4 yrs
The verdict

University at Buffalo has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $83,980 in 3.7 years versus 11.4 years at SUNY Buffalo State University, on median earnings of $70,814 vs $52,334 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity at BuffaloSUNY Buffalo State University
Net price / yr$20,995$11,346
Total net cost$83,980$45,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,814$52,334
Median debt$19,000$21,028
Payback3.7 yrs11.4 yrs
20-year net return$365,100$34,096

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University at Buffalo or SUNY Buffalo State University?

SUNY Buffalo State University, at $11,346 a year after aid versus $20,995 — a gap of $9,649 a year, or $38,596 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University at Buffalo or SUNY Buffalo State University graduates earn more?

University at Buffalo graduates report a median $70,814 ten years after entry, $18,480 more than the $52,334 at SUNY Buffalo State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University at Buffalo or SUNY Buffalo State University?

University at Buffalo: its completers carry a median $19,000 in federal loans versus $21,028 at SUNY Buffalo State University, a difference of $2,028. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University at Buffalo, against 33% at SUNY Buffalo State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University at Buffalo vs SUNY Buffalo State University: frequently asked questions

Is University at Buffalo or SUNY Buffalo State University a better value?
University at Buffalo. It clears its $83,980 net cost in about 3.7 years versus 11.4 years at SUNY Buffalo State University, on median earnings of $70,814 vs $52,334 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University at Buffalo or SUNY Buffalo State University?
SUNY Buffalo State University: $11,346/yr net price after aid versus $20,995/yr at University at Buffalo — a difference of $9,649 a year, or about $38,596 over four years.
Do University at Buffalo or SUNY Buffalo State University graduates earn more?
University at Buffalo graduates earn a median $70,814 ten years after entry, versus $52,334 at SUNY Buffalo State University — a $18,480 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.