Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arizona vs Chamberlain University-Arizona: which has better ROI?

Public, Tucson AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ

Option A Tucson, AZ

University of Arizona

Net price / year
$16,674
Earnings, 10 years
$59,979
Payback
5.7 yrs

Option B Phoenix, AZ

Chamberlain University-Arizona

Net price / year
$40,096
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.6 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Arizona has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $160,384 in 3.6 years versus 5.7 years at University of Arizona, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $59,979 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of ArizonaChamberlain University-Arizona
Net price / yr$16,674$40,096
Total net cost$66,696$160,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,979$92,405
Median debt$19,620$20,919
Payback5.7 yrs3.6 yrs
20-year net return$165,684$720,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arizona or Chamberlain University-Arizona?

University of Arizona, at $16,674 a year after aid versus $40,096 — a gap of $23,422 a year, or $93,688 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arizona or Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $32,426 more than the $59,979 at University of Arizona. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arizona or Chamberlain University-Arizona?

University of Arizona: its completers carry a median $19,620 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Arizona, a difference of $1,299. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at University of Arizona, against 50% at Chamberlain University-Arizona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arizona vs Chamberlain University-Arizona: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arizona or Chamberlain University-Arizona a better value?
Chamberlain University-Arizona. It clears its $160,384 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 5.7 years at University of Arizona, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $59,979 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Arizona or Chamberlain University-Arizona?
University of Arizona: $16,674/yr net price after aid versus $40,096/yr at Chamberlain University-Arizona — a difference of $23,422 a year, or about $93,688 over four years.
Do University of Arizona or Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Arizona graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $59,979 at University of Arizona — a $32,426 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.