Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arizona vs Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: which has better ROI?

Public, Tucson AZ · vs · Private nonprofit, Prescott AZ

Option A Tucson, AZ

University of Arizona

Net price / year
$16,674
Earnings, 10 years
$59,979
Payback
5.7 yrs

Option B Prescott, AZ

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Net price / year
$40,287
Earnings, 10 years
$84,131
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $161,148 in 4.5 years versus 5.7 years at University of Arizona, on median earnings of $84,131 vs $59,979 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of ArizonaEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott
Net price / yr$16,674$40,287
Total net cost$66,696$161,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,979$84,131
Median debt$19,620$23,666
Payback5.7 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$165,684$554,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arizona or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

University of Arizona, at $16,674 a year after aid versus $40,287 — a gap of $23,613 a year, or $94,452 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arizona or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn more?

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates report a median $84,131 ten years after entry, $24,152 more than the $59,979 at University of Arizona. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arizona or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?

University of Arizona: its completers carry a median $19,620 in federal loans versus $23,666 at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, a difference of $4,046. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, against 68% at University of Arizona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arizona vs Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arizona or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott a better value?
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott. It clears its $161,148 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 5.7 years at University of Arizona, on median earnings of $84,131 vs $59,979 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Arizona or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott?
University of Arizona: $16,674/yr net price after aid versus $40,287/yr at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott — a difference of $23,613 a year, or about $94,452 over four years.
Do University of Arizona or Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn more?
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott graduates earn a median $84,131 ten years after entry, versus $59,979 at University of Arizona — a $24,152 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.