Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arizona vs Pima Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Tucson AZ · vs · Public, Tucson AZ

Option A Tucson, AZ

University of Arizona

Net price / year
$16,674
Earnings, 10 years
$59,979
Payback
5.7 yrs

Option B Tucson, AZ

Pima Community College

Net price / year
$3,405
Earnings, 10 years
$39,810
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Arizona has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $66,696 in 5.7 years versus not at all at Pima Community College, on median earnings of $59,979 vs $39,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of ArizonaPima Community College
Net price / yr$16,674$3,405
Total net cost$66,696$13,620
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,979$39,810
Median debt$19,620$7,000
Payback5.7 yrs—
20-year net return$165,684-$184,620

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arizona or Pima Community College?

Pima Community College, at $3,405 a year after aid versus $16,674 — a gap of $13,269 a year, or $53,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arizona or Pima Community College graduates earn more?

University of Arizona graduates report a median $59,979 ten years after entry, $20,169 more than the $39,810 at Pima Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arizona or Pima Community College?

Pima Community College: its completers carry a median $7,000 in federal loans versus $19,620 at University of Arizona, a difference of $12,620. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at University of Arizona, against 28% at Pima Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arizona vs Pima Community College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arizona or Pima Community College a better value?
University of Arizona. It clears its $66,696 net cost in about 5.7 years versus no clear payback at Pima Community College, on median earnings of $59,979 vs $39,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Arizona or Pima Community College?
Pima Community College: $3,405/yr net price after aid versus $16,674/yr at University of Arizona — a difference of $13,269 a year, or about $53,076 over four years.
Do University of Arizona or Pima Community College graduates earn more?
University of Arizona graduates earn a median $59,979 ten years after entry, versus $39,810 at Pima Community College — a $20,169 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.