Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville vs Arkansas Baptist College: which has better ROI?

Public, Batesville AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Little Rock AR

Option A Batesville, AR

University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville

Net price / year
$8,044
Earnings, 10 years
$33,706
Payback
No payback

Option B Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Baptist College

Net price / year
$10,627
Earnings, 10 years
$28,418
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville comes closer — median earnings $33,706 against a $32,176 total, vs $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Arkansas Community College-BatesvilleArkansas Baptist College
Net price / yr$8,044$10,627
Total net cost$32,176$42,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$33,706$28,418
Median debt$10,250$25,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$325,256-$441,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville or Arkansas Baptist College?

University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville, at $8,044 a year after aid versus $10,627 — a gap of $2,583 a year, or $10,332 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?

University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville graduates report a median $33,706 ten years after entry, $5,288 more than the $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville or Arkansas Baptist College?

University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville: its completers carry a median $10,250 in federal loans versus $25,375 at Arkansas Baptist College, a difference of $15,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville, against 7% at Arkansas Baptist College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville vs Arkansas Baptist College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville or Arkansas Baptist College a better value?
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville or Arkansas Baptist College?
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville: $8,044/yr net price after aid versus $10,627/yr at Arkansas Baptist College — a difference of $2,583 a year, or about $10,332 over four years.
Do University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville graduates earn a median $33,706 ten years after entry, versus $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College — a $5,288 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.