Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton vs Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: which has better ROI?

Public, Morrilton AR · vs · Public, Mountain Home AR

Option A Morrilton, AR

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton

Net price / year
$8,725
Earnings, 10 years
$34,924
Payback
No payback

Option B Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton comes closer — median earnings $34,924 against a $34,900 total, vs $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Arkansas Community College-MorriltonArkansas State University-Mountain Home
Net price / yr$8,725$8,847
Total net cost$34,900$35,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,924$34,238
Median debt$10,315$10,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$303,620-$317,828

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home?

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton, at $8,725 a year after aid versus $8,847 — a gap of $122 a year, or $488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates earn more?

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton graduates report a median $34,924 ten years after entry, $686 more than the $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home?

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton: its completers carry a median $10,315 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, a difference of $185. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, against 42% at University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton vs Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home a better value?
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home?
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton: $8,725/yr net price after aid versus $8,847/yr at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a difference of $122 a year, or about $488 over four years.
Do University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates earn more?
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton graduates earn a median $34,924 ten years after entry, versus $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a $686 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.