Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arkansas-Fort Smith vs Arkansas State University-Beebe: which has better ROI?

Public, Fort Smith AR · vs · Public, Beebe AR

Option A Fort Smith, AR

University of Arkansas-Fort Smith

Net price / year
$10,574
Earnings, 10 years
$41,102
Payback
No payback

Option B Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of Arkansas-Fort Smith comes closer — median earnings $41,102 against a $21,148 total, vs $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Arkansas-Fort SmithArkansas State University-Beebe
Net price / yr$10,574$11,698
Total net cost$21,148$46,792
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,102$36,603
Median debt$18,250$8,093
Payback——
20-year net return-$166,308-$281,932

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith or Arkansas State University-Beebe?

University of Arkansas-Fort Smith, at $10,574 a year after aid versus $11,698 — a gap of $1,124 a year, or $25,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arkansas-Fort Smith or Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn more?

University of Arkansas-Fort Smith graduates report a median $41,102 ten years after entry, $4,499 more than the $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith or Arkansas State University-Beebe?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $18,250 at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith, a difference of $10,157. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Beebe, against 38% at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arkansas-Fort Smith vs Arkansas State University-Beebe: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arkansas-Fort Smith or Arkansas State University-Beebe a better value?
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas-Fort Smith or Arkansas State University-Beebe?
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith: $10,574/yr net price after aid versus $11,698/yr at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a difference of $1,124 a year, or about $25,644 over four years.
Do University of Arkansas-Fort Smith or Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn more?
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith graduates earn a median $41,102 ten years after entry, versus $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a $4,499 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.