Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College vs Arkansas State University-Beebe: which has better ROI?

Public, North Little Rock AR · vs · Public, Beebe AR

Option A North Little Rock, AR

University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College

Net price / year
$14,327
Earnings, 10 years
$34,722
Payback
No payback

Option B Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $34,722 at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical CollegeArkansas State University-Beebe
Net price / yr$14,327$11,698
Total net cost$57,308$46,792
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,722$36,603
Median debt$12,080$8,093
Payback——
20-year net return-$330,068-$281,932

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College or Arkansas State University-Beebe?

Arkansas State University-Beebe, at $11,698 a year after aid versus $14,327 — a gap of $2,629 a year, or $10,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College or Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $1,881 more than the $34,722 at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College or Arkansas State University-Beebe?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $12,080 at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College, a difference of $3,987. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Beebe, against 36% at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College vs Arkansas State University-Beebe: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College or Arkansas State University-Beebe a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College or Arkansas State University-Beebe?
Arkansas State University-Beebe: $11,698/yr net price after aid versus $14,327/yr at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College — a difference of $2,629 a year, or about $10,516 over four years.
Do University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College or Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $34,722 at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College — a $1,881 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.