Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arkansas vs Arkansas State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Fayetteville AR · vs · Public, Jonesboro AR

Option A Fayetteville, AR

University of Arkansas

Net price / year
$18,209
Earnings, 10 years
$58,191
Payback
7.4 yrs

Option B Jonesboro, AR

Arkansas State University

Net price / year
$12,366
Earnings, 10 years
$42,617
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Arkansas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $72,836 in 7.4 years versus not at all at Arkansas State University, on median earnings of $58,191 vs $42,617 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of ArkansasArkansas State University
Net price / yr$18,209$12,366
Total net cost$72,836$49,464
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,191$42,617
Median debt$21,500$20,500
Payback7.4 yrs—
20-year net return$123,784-$164,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas or Arkansas State University?

Arkansas State University, at $12,366 a year after aid versus $18,209 — a gap of $5,843 a year, or $23,372 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arkansas or Arkansas State University graduates earn more?

University of Arkansas graduates report a median $58,191 ten years after entry, $15,574 more than the $42,617 at Arkansas State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arkansas or Arkansas State University?

Arkansas State University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $21,500 at University of Arkansas, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at University of Arkansas, against 55% at Arkansas State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arkansas vs Arkansas State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arkansas or Arkansas State University a better value?
University of Arkansas. It clears its $72,836 net cost in about 7.4 years versus no clear payback at Arkansas State University, on median earnings of $58,191 vs $42,617 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas or Arkansas State University?
Arkansas State University: $12,366/yr net price after aid versus $18,209/yr at University of Arkansas — a difference of $5,843 a year, or about $23,372 over four years.
Do University of Arkansas or Arkansas State University graduates earn more?
University of Arkansas graduates earn a median $58,191 ten years after entry, versus $42,617 at Arkansas State University — a $15,574 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.