Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arkansas vs John Brown University: which has better ROI?

Public, Fayetteville AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Siloam Springs AR

Option A Fayetteville, AR

University of Arkansas

Net price / year
$18,209
Earnings, 10 years
$58,191
Payback
7.4 yrs

Option B Siloam Springs, AR

John Brown University

Net price / year
$20,397
Earnings, 10 years
$53,907
Payback
14.7 yrs
The verdict

University of Arkansas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $72,836 in 7.4 years versus 14.7 years at John Brown University, on median earnings of $58,191 vs $53,907 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of ArkansasJohn Brown University
Net price / yr$18,209$20,397
Total net cost$72,836$81,588
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,191$53,907
Median debt$21,500$21,250
Payback7.4 yrs14.7 yrs
20-year net return$123,784$29,352

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas or John Brown University?

University of Arkansas, at $18,209 a year after aid versus $20,397 — a gap of $2,188 a year, or $8,752 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arkansas or John Brown University graduates earn more?

University of Arkansas graduates report a median $58,191 ten years after entry, $4,284 more than the $53,907 at John Brown University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arkansas or John Brown University?

John Brown University: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $21,500 at University of Arkansas, a difference of $250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at John Brown University, against 71% at University of Arkansas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arkansas vs John Brown University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arkansas or John Brown University a better value?
University of Arkansas. It clears its $72,836 net cost in about 7.4 years versus 14.7 years at John Brown University, on median earnings of $58,191 vs $53,907 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas or John Brown University?
University of Arkansas: $18,209/yr net price after aid versus $20,397/yr at John Brown University — a difference of $2,188 a year, or about $8,752 over four years.
Do University of Arkansas or John Brown University graduates earn more?
University of Arkansas graduates earn a median $58,191 ten years after entry, versus $53,907 at John Brown University — a $4,284 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.