Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Arkansas vs University of Central Arkansas: which has better ROI?

Public, Fayetteville AR · vs · Public, Conway AR

Option A Fayetteville, AR

University of Arkansas

Net price / year
$18,209
Earnings, 10 years
$58,191
Payback
7.4 yrs

Option B Conway, AR

University of Central Arkansas

Net price / year
$16,511
Earnings, 10 years
$45,938
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of Arkansas has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $72,836 in 7.4 years versus not at all at University of Central Arkansas, on median earnings of $58,191 vs $45,938 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of ArkansasUniversity of Central Arkansas
Net price / yr$18,209$16,511
Total net cost$72,836$66,044
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,191$45,938
Median debt$21,500$20,346
Payback7.4 yrs—
20-year net return$123,784-$114,484

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas or University of Central Arkansas?

University of Central Arkansas, at $16,511 a year after aid versus $18,209 — a gap of $1,698 a year, or $6,792 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Arkansas or University of Central Arkansas graduates earn more?

University of Arkansas graduates report a median $58,191 ten years after entry, $12,253 more than the $45,938 at University of Central Arkansas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Arkansas or University of Central Arkansas?

University of Central Arkansas: its completers carry a median $20,346 in federal loans versus $21,500 at University of Arkansas, a difference of $1,154. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at University of Arkansas, against 54% at University of Central Arkansas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Arkansas vs University of Central Arkansas: frequently asked questions

Is University of Arkansas or University of Central Arkansas a better value?
University of Arkansas. It clears its $72,836 net cost in about 7.4 years versus no clear payback at University of Central Arkansas, on median earnings of $58,191 vs $45,938 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Arkansas or University of Central Arkansas?
University of Central Arkansas: $16,511/yr net price after aid versus $18,209/yr at University of Arkansas — a difference of $1,698 a year, or about $6,792 over four years.
Do University of Arkansas or University of Central Arkansas graduates earn more?
University of Arkansas graduates earn a median $58,191 ten years after entry, versus $45,938 at University of Central Arkansas — a $12,253 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.