Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Berkeley vs California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo: which has better ROI?

Public, Berkeley CA · vs · Public, San Luis Obispo CA

Option A Berkeley, CA

University of California-Berkeley

Net price / year
$13,481
Earnings, 10 years
$92,446
Payback
1.2 yrs

Option B San Luis Obispo, CA

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Net price / year
$16,665
Earnings, 10 years
$90,768
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Berkeley has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,924 in 1.2 years versus 1.6 years at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, on median earnings of $92,446 vs $90,768 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-BerkeleyCalifornia Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
Net price / yr$13,481$16,665
Total net cost$53,924$66,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$92,446$90,768
Median debt$13,000$18,500
Payback1.2 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$827,796$781,500

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Berkeley or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

University of California-Berkeley, at $13,481 a year after aid versus $16,665 — a gap of $3,184 a year, or $12,736 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Berkeley or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates report a median $92,446 ten years after entry, $1,678 more than the $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Berkeley or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

University of California-Berkeley: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, a difference of $5,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of California-Berkeley, against 86% at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Berkeley vs California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Berkeley or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo a better value?
University of California-Berkeley. It clears its $53,924 net cost in about 1.2 years versus 1.6 years at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, on median earnings of $92,446 vs $90,768 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Berkeley or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?
University of California-Berkeley: $13,481/yr net price after aid versus $16,665/yr at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo — a difference of $3,184 a year, or about $12,736 over four years.
Do University of California-Berkeley or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more?
University of California-Berkeley graduates earn a median $92,446 ten years after entry, versus $90,768 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo — a $1,678 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.