Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Berkeley vs College of San Mateo: which has better ROI?

Public, Berkeley CA · vs · Public, San Mateo CA

Option A Berkeley, CA

University of California-Berkeley

Net price / year
$13,481
Earnings, 10 years
$92,446
Payback
1.2 yrs

Option B San Mateo, CA

College of San Mateo

Net price / year
$536
Earnings, 10 years
$54,172
Payback
0.2 yrs
The verdict

College of San Mateo has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $1,072 in 0.2 years versus 1.2 years at University of California-Berkeley, on median earnings of $54,172 vs $92,446 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-BerkeleyCollege of San Mateo
Net price / yr$13,481$536
Total net cost$53,924$1,072
Median earnings, 10 yrs$92,446$54,172
Median debt$13,000$14,695
Payback1.2 yrs0.2 yrs
20-year net return$827,796$115,168

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Berkeley or College of San Mateo?

College of San Mateo, at $536 a year after aid versus $13,481 — a gap of $12,945 a year, or $52,852 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Berkeley or College of San Mateo graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates report a median $92,446 ten years after entry, $38,274 more than the $54,172 at College of San Mateo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Berkeley or College of San Mateo?

University of California-Berkeley: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $14,695 at College of San Mateo, a difference of $1,695. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of California-Berkeley, against 61% at College of San Mateo. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Berkeley vs College of San Mateo: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Berkeley or College of San Mateo a better value?
College of San Mateo. It clears its $1,072 net cost in about 0.2 years versus 1.2 years at University of California-Berkeley, on median earnings of $54,172 vs $92,446 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Berkeley or College of San Mateo?
College of San Mateo: $536/yr net price after aid versus $13,481/yr at University of California-Berkeley — a difference of $12,945 a year, or about $52,852 over four years.
Do University of California-Berkeley or College of San Mateo graduates earn more?
University of California-Berkeley graduates earn a median $92,446 ten years after entry, versus $54,172 at College of San Mateo — a $38,274 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.