Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Berkeley vs Skyline College: which has better ROI?

Public, Berkeley CA · vs · Public, San Bruno CA

Option A Berkeley, CA

University of California-Berkeley

Net price / year
$13,481
Earnings, 10 years
$92,446
Payback
1.2 yrs

Option B San Bruno, CA

Skyline College

Net price / year
$1,738
Earnings, 10 years
$55,702
Payback
0.5 yrs
The verdict

Skyline College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $3,476 in 0.5 years versus 1.2 years at University of California-Berkeley, on median earnings of $55,702 vs $92,446 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-BerkeleySkyline College
Net price / yr$13,481$1,738
Total net cost$53,924$3,476
Median earnings, 10 yrs$92,446$55,702
Median debt$13,000—
Payback1.2 yrs0.5 yrs
20-year net return$827,796$143,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Berkeley or Skyline College?

Skyline College, at $1,738 a year after aid versus $13,481 — a gap of $11,743 a year, or $50,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Berkeley or Skyline College graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates report a median $92,446 ten years after entry, $36,744 more than the $55,702 at Skyline College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of California-Berkeley, against 44% at Skyline College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Berkeley vs Skyline College: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Berkeley or Skyline College a better value?
Skyline College. It clears its $3,476 net cost in about 0.5 years versus 1.2 years at University of California-Berkeley, on median earnings of $55,702 vs $92,446 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Berkeley or Skyline College?
Skyline College: $1,738/yr net price after aid versus $13,481/yr at University of California-Berkeley — a difference of $11,743 a year, or about $50,448 over four years.
Do University of California-Berkeley or Skyline College graduates earn more?
University of California-Berkeley graduates earn a median $92,446 ten years after entry, versus $55,702 at Skyline College — a $36,744 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.