Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Irvine vs San Jose State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Irvine CA · vs · Public, San Jose CA

Option A Irvine, CA

University of California-Irvine

Net price / year
$14,251
Earnings, 10 years
$80,735
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B San Jose, CA

San Jose State University

Net price / year
$13,760
Earnings, 10 years
$78,988
Payback
1.8 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Irvine has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,004 in 1.8 years versus 1.8 years at San Jose State University, on median earnings of $80,735 vs $78,988 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-IrvineSan Jose State University
Net price / yr$14,251$13,760
Total net cost$57,004$55,040
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,735$78,988
Median debt$15,000$15,000
Payback1.8 yrs1.8 yrs
20-year net return$590,496$557,520

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Irvine or San Jose State University?

San Jose State University, at $13,760 a year after aid versus $14,251 — a gap of $491 a year, or $1,964 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Irvine or San Jose State University graduates earn more?

University of California-Irvine graduates report a median $80,735 ten years after entry, $1,747 more than the $78,988 at San Jose State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Irvine or San Jose State University?

Completers at both borrow a median $15,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

87% of students finish at University of California-Irvine, against 69% at San Jose State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Irvine vs San Jose State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Irvine or San Jose State University a better value?
University of California-Irvine. It clears its $57,004 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 1.8 years at San Jose State University, on median earnings of $80,735 vs $78,988 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Irvine or San Jose State University?
San Jose State University: $13,760/yr net price after aid versus $14,251/yr at University of California-Irvine — a difference of $491 a year, or about $1,964 over four years.
Do University of California-Irvine or San Jose State University graduates earn more?
University of California-Irvine graduates earn a median $80,735 ten years after entry, versus $78,988 at San Jose State University — a $1,747 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.