Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Irvine vs Stanbridge University: which has better ROI?

Public, Irvine CA · vs · Private for-profit, Irvine CA

Option A Irvine, CA

University of California-Irvine

Net price / year
$14,251
Earnings, 10 years
$80,735
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Irvine, CA

Stanbridge University

Net price / year
$45,372
Earnings, 10 years
$62,144
Payback
13.2 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Irvine has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,004 in 1.8 years versus 13.2 years at Stanbridge University, on median earnings of $80,735 vs $62,144 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-IrvineStanbridge University
Net price / yr$14,251$45,372
Total net cost$57,004$181,488
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,735$62,144
Median debt$15,000$20,000
Payback1.8 yrs13.2 yrs
20-year net return$590,496$94,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Irvine or Stanbridge University?

University of California-Irvine, at $14,251 a year after aid versus $45,372 — a gap of $31,121 a year, or $124,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Irvine or Stanbridge University graduates earn more?

University of California-Irvine graduates report a median $80,735 ten years after entry, $18,591 more than the $62,144 at Stanbridge University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Irvine or Stanbridge University?

University of California-Irvine: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Stanbridge University, a difference of $5,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

87% of students finish at University of California-Irvine, against 62% at Stanbridge University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Irvine vs Stanbridge University: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Irvine or Stanbridge University a better value?
University of California-Irvine. It clears its $57,004 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 13.2 years at Stanbridge University, on median earnings of $80,735 vs $62,144 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Irvine or Stanbridge University?
University of California-Irvine: $14,251/yr net price after aid versus $45,372/yr at Stanbridge University — a difference of $31,121 a year, or about $124,484 over four years.
Do University of California-Irvine or Stanbridge University graduates earn more?
University of California-Irvine graduates earn a median $80,735 ten years after entry, versus $62,144 at Stanbridge University — a $18,591 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.