Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Irvine vs Unitek College: which has better ROI?

Public, Irvine CA · vs · Private for-profit, Hayward CA

Option A Irvine, CA

University of California-Irvine

Net price / year
$14,251
Earnings, 10 years
$80,735
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Hayward, CA

Unitek College

Net price / year
$19,130
Earnings, 10 years
$87,877
Payback
1.9 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Irvine has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,004 in 1.8 years versus 1.9 years at Unitek College, on median earnings of $80,735 vs $87,877 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-IrvineUnitek College
Net price / yr$14,251$19,130
Total net cost$57,004$76,520
Median earnings, 10 yrs$80,735$87,877
Median debt$15,000$10,700
Payback1.8 yrs1.9 yrs
20-year net return$590,496$713,820

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Irvine or Unitek College?

University of California-Irvine, at $14,251 a year after aid versus $19,130 — a gap of $4,879 a year, or $19,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Irvine or Unitek College graduates earn more?

Unitek College graduates report a median $87,877 ten years after entry, $7,142 more than the $80,735 at University of California-Irvine. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Irvine or Unitek College?

Unitek College: its completers carry a median $10,700 in federal loans versus $15,000 at University of California-Irvine, a difference of $4,300. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

87% of students finish at University of California-Irvine, against 63% at Unitek College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Irvine vs Unitek College: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Irvine or Unitek College a better value?
University of California-Irvine. It clears its $57,004 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 1.9 years at Unitek College, on median earnings of $80,735 vs $87,877 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Irvine or Unitek College?
University of California-Irvine: $14,251/yr net price after aid versus $19,130/yr at Unitek College — a difference of $4,879 a year, or about $19,516 over four years.
Do University of California-Irvine or Unitek College graduates earn more?
Unitek College graduates earn a median $87,877 ten years after entry, versus $80,735 at University of California-Irvine — a $7,142 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.