Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Los Angeles vs California State University-Los Angeles: which has better ROI?

Public, Los Angeles CA · vs · Public, Los Angeles CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

University of California-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$12,548
Earnings, 10 years
$82,511
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

California State University-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$3,967
Earnings, 10 years
$59,211
Payback
1.5 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Los Angeles has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $50,192 in 1.5 years versus 1.5 years at California State University-Los Angeles, on median earnings of $82,511 vs $59,211 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Los AngelesCalifornia State University-Los Angeles
Net price / yr$12,548$3,967
Total net cost$50,192$15,868
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,511$59,211
Median debt$14,000$13,000
Payback1.5 yrs1.5 yrs
20-year net return$632,828$201,152

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-Los Angeles?

California State University-Los Angeles, at $3,967 a year after aid versus $12,548 — a gap of $8,581 a year, or $34,324 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-Los Angeles graduates earn more?

University of California-Los Angeles graduates report a median $82,511 ten years after entry, $23,300 more than the $59,211 at California State University-Los Angeles. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-Los Angeles?

California State University-Los Angeles: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $14,000 at University of California-Los Angeles, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of California-Los Angeles, against 53% at California State University-Los Angeles. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Los Angeles vs California State University-Los Angeles: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-Los Angeles a better value?
University of California-Los Angeles. It clears its $50,192 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 1.5 years at California State University-Los Angeles, on median earnings of $82,511 vs $59,211 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-Los Angeles?
California State University-Los Angeles: $3,967/yr net price after aid versus $12,548/yr at University of California-Los Angeles — a difference of $8,581 a year, or about $34,324 over four years.
Do University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-Los Angeles graduates earn more?
University of California-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $82,511 ten years after entry, versus $59,211 at California State University-Los Angeles — a $23,300 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.