Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Los Angeles vs California State University-San Bernardino: which has better ROI?

Public, Los Angeles CA · vs · Public, San Bernardino CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

University of California-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$12,548
Earnings, 10 years
$82,511
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B San Bernardino, CA

California State University-San Bernardino

Net price / year
$4,564
Earnings, 10 years
$59,977
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Los Angeles has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $50,192 in 1.5 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-San Bernardino, on median earnings of $82,511 vs $59,977 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Los AngelesCalifornia State University-San Bernardino
Net price / yr$12,548$4,564
Total net cost$50,192$18,256
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,511$59,977
Median debt$14,000$14,715
Payback1.5 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$632,828$214,084

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-San Bernardino?

California State University-San Bernardino, at $4,564 a year after aid versus $12,548 — a gap of $7,984 a year, or $31,936 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-San Bernardino graduates earn more?

University of California-Los Angeles graduates report a median $82,511 ten years after entry, $22,534 more than the $59,977 at California State University-San Bernardino. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-San Bernardino?

University of California-Los Angeles: its completers carry a median $14,000 in federal loans versus $14,715 at California State University-San Bernardino, a difference of $715. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of California-Los Angeles, against 55% at California State University-San Bernardino. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Los Angeles vs California State University-San Bernardino: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-San Bernardino a better value?
University of California-Los Angeles. It clears its $50,192 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-San Bernardino, on median earnings of $82,511 vs $59,977 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-San Bernardino?
California State University-San Bernardino: $4,564/yr net price after aid versus $12,548/yr at University of California-Los Angeles — a difference of $7,984 a year, or about $31,936 over four years.
Do University of California-Los Angeles or California State University-San Bernardino graduates earn more?
University of California-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $82,511 ten years after entry, versus $59,977 at California State University-San Bernardino — a $22,534 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.