Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Los Angeles vs De Anza College: which has better ROI?

Public, Los Angeles CA · vs · Public, Cupertino CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

University of California-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$12,548
Earnings, 10 years
$82,511
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Cupertino, CA

De Anza College

Net price / year
$6,642
Earnings, 10 years
$56,596
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Los Angeles has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $50,192 in 1.5 years versus 1.6 years at De Anza College, on median earnings of $82,511 vs $56,596 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Los AngelesDe Anza College
Net price / yr$12,548$6,642
Total net cost$50,192$13,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,511$56,596
Median debt$14,000$5,625
Payback1.5 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$632,828$151,436

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or De Anza College?

De Anza College, at $6,642 a year after aid versus $12,548 — a gap of $5,906 a year, or $36,908 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Los Angeles or De Anza College graduates earn more?

University of California-Los Angeles graduates report a median $82,511 ten years after entry, $25,915 more than the $56,596 at De Anza College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Los Angeles or De Anza College?

De Anza College: its completers carry a median $5,625 in federal loans versus $14,000 at University of California-Los Angeles, a difference of $8,375. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of California-Los Angeles, against 68% at De Anza College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Los Angeles vs De Anza College: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Los Angeles or De Anza College a better value?
University of California-Los Angeles. It clears its $50,192 net cost in about 1.5 years versus 1.6 years at De Anza College, on median earnings of $82,511 vs $56,596 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or De Anza College?
De Anza College: $6,642/yr net price after aid versus $12,548/yr at University of California-Los Angeles — a difference of $5,906 a year, or about $36,908 over four years.
Do University of California-Los Angeles or De Anza College graduates earn more?
University of California-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $82,511 ten years after entry, versus $56,596 at De Anza College — a $25,915 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.