Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Los Angeles vs Los Angeles City College: which has better ROI?

Public, Los Angeles CA · vs · Public, Los Angeles CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

University of California-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$12,548
Earnings, 10 years
$82,511
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles City College

Net price / year
$10,261
Earnings, 10 years
$36,190
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of California-Los Angeles has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $50,192 in 1.5 years versus not at all at Los Angeles City College, on median earnings of $82,511 vs $36,190 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles City College
Net price / yr$12,548$10,261
Total net cost$50,192$20,522
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,511$36,190
Median debt$14,000$12,750
Payback1.5 yrs—
20-year net return$632,828-$263,922

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or Los Angeles City College?

Los Angeles City College, at $10,261 a year after aid versus $12,548 — a gap of $2,287 a year, or $29,670 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Los Angeles or Los Angeles City College graduates earn more?

University of California-Los Angeles graduates report a median $82,511 ten years after entry, $46,321 more than the $36,190 at Los Angeles City College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Los Angeles or Los Angeles City College?

Los Angeles City College: its completers carry a median $12,750 in federal loans versus $14,000 at University of California-Los Angeles, a difference of $1,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of California-Los Angeles, against 29% at Los Angeles City College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Los Angeles vs Los Angeles City College: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Los Angeles or Los Angeles City College a better value?
University of California-Los Angeles. It clears its $50,192 net cost in about 1.5 years versus no clear payback at Los Angeles City College, on median earnings of $82,511 vs $36,190 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or Los Angeles City College?
Los Angeles City College: $10,261/yr net price after aid versus $12,548/yr at University of California-Los Angeles — a difference of $2,287 a year, or about $29,670 over four years.
Do University of California-Los Angeles or Los Angeles City College graduates earn more?
University of California-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $82,511 ten years after entry, versus $36,190 at Los Angeles City College — a $46,321 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.