Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Los Angeles vs University of California-Berkeley: which has better ROI?

Public, Los Angeles CA · vs · Public, Berkeley CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

University of California-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$12,548
Earnings, 10 years
$82,511
Payback
1.5 yrs

Option B Berkeley, CA

University of California-Berkeley

Net price / year
$13,481
Earnings, 10 years
$92,446
Payback
1.2 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Berkeley has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,924 in 1.2 years versus 1.5 years at University of California-Los Angeles, on median earnings of $92,446 vs $82,511 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Los AngelesUniversity of California-Berkeley
Net price / yr$12,548$13,481
Total net cost$50,192$53,924
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,511$92,446
Median debt$14,000$13,000
Payback1.5 yrs1.2 yrs
20-year net return$632,828$827,796

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Los Angeles, at $12,548 a year after aid versus $13,481 — a gap of $933 a year, or $3,732 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Los Angeles or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates report a median $92,446 ten years after entry, $9,935 more than the $82,511 at University of California-Los Angeles. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Los Angeles or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley: its completers carry a median $13,000 in federal loans versus $14,000 at University of California-Los Angeles, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at University of California-Berkeley, against 93% at University of California-Los Angeles. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Los Angeles vs University of California-Berkeley: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Los Angeles or University of California-Berkeley a better value?
University of California-Berkeley. It clears its $53,924 net cost in about 1.2 years versus 1.5 years at University of California-Los Angeles, on median earnings of $92,446 vs $82,511 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Los Angeles or University of California-Berkeley?
University of California-Los Angeles: $12,548/yr net price after aid versus $13,481/yr at University of California-Berkeley — a difference of $933 a year, or about $3,732 over four years.
Do University of California-Los Angeles or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?
University of California-Berkeley graduates earn a median $92,446 ten years after entry, versus $82,511 at University of California-Los Angeles — a $9,935 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.