Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Merced vs California State University-Channel Islands: which has better ROI?

Public, Merced CA · vs · Public, Camarillo CA

Option A Merced, CA

University of California-Merced

Net price / year
$11,983
Earnings, 10 years
$64,368
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Camarillo, CA

California State University-Channel Islands

Net price / year
$9,849
Earnings, 10 years
$62,152
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Channel Islands has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $39,396 in 2.9 years versus 3 years at University of California-Merced, on median earnings of $62,152 vs $64,368 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-MercedCalifornia State University-Channel Islands
Net price / yr$11,983$9,849
Total net cost$47,932$39,396
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,368$62,152
Median debt$16,144$15,000
Payback3 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$272,228$236,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Merced or California State University-Channel Islands?

California State University-Channel Islands, at $9,849 a year after aid versus $11,983 — a gap of $2,134 a year, or $8,536 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Merced or California State University-Channel Islands graduates earn more?

University of California-Merced graduates report a median $64,368 ten years after entry, $2,216 more than the $62,152 at California State University-Channel Islands. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Merced or California State University-Channel Islands?

California State University-Channel Islands: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $16,144 at University of California-Merced, a difference of $1,144. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at University of California-Merced, against 51% at California State University-Channel Islands. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Merced vs California State University-Channel Islands: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Merced or California State University-Channel Islands a better value?
California State University-Channel Islands. It clears its $39,396 net cost in about 2.9 years versus 3 years at University of California-Merced, on median earnings of $62,152 vs $64,368 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Merced or California State University-Channel Islands?
California State University-Channel Islands: $9,849/yr net price after aid versus $11,983/yr at University of California-Merced — a difference of $2,134 a year, or about $8,536 over four years.
Do University of California-Merced or California State University-Channel Islands graduates earn more?
University of California-Merced graduates earn a median $64,368 ten years after entry, versus $62,152 at California State University-Channel Islands — a $2,216 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.