Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Merced vs Sonoma State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Merced CA · vs · Public, Rohnert Park CA

Option A Merced, CA

University of California-Merced

Net price / year
$11,983
Earnings, 10 years
$64,368
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Rohnert Park, CA

Sonoma State University

Net price / year
$12,885
Earnings, 10 years
$65,986
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

Sonoma State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $51,540 in 2.9 years versus 3 years at University of California-Merced, on median earnings of $65,986 vs $64,368 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-MercedSonoma State University
Net price / yr$11,983$12,885
Total net cost$47,932$51,540
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,368$65,986
Median debt$16,144$16,705
Payback3 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$272,228$300,980

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Merced or Sonoma State University?

University of California-Merced, at $11,983 a year after aid versus $12,885 — a gap of $902 a year, or $3,608 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Merced or Sonoma State University graduates earn more?

Sonoma State University graduates report a median $65,986 ten years after entry, $1,618 more than the $64,368 at University of California-Merced. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Merced or Sonoma State University?

University of California-Merced: its completers carry a median $16,144 in federal loans versus $16,705 at Sonoma State University, a difference of $561. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at University of California-Merced, against 58% at Sonoma State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Merced vs Sonoma State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Merced or Sonoma State University a better value?
Sonoma State University. It clears its $51,540 net cost in about 2.9 years versus 3 years at University of California-Merced, on median earnings of $65,986 vs $64,368 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Merced or Sonoma State University?
University of California-Merced: $11,983/yr net price after aid versus $12,885/yr at Sonoma State University — a difference of $902 a year, or about $3,608 over four years.
Do University of California-Merced or Sonoma State University graduates earn more?
Sonoma State University graduates earn a median $65,986 ten years after entry, versus $64,368 at University of California-Merced — a $1,618 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.