Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Riverside vs California Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Riverside CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Riverside CA

Option A Riverside, CA

University of California-Riverside

Net price / year
$14,304
Earnings, 10 years
$67,699
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Riverside, CA

California Baptist University

Net price / year
$26,285
Earnings, 10 years
$61,504
Payback
8 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Riverside has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,216 in 3 years versus 8 years at California Baptist University, on median earnings of $67,699 vs $61,504 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-RiversideCalifornia Baptist University
Net price / yr$14,304$26,285
Total net cost$57,216$105,140
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,699$61,504
Median debt$17,500$26,063
Payback3 yrs8 yrs
20-year net return$329,564$157,740

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or California Baptist University?

University of California-Riverside, at $14,304 a year after aid versus $26,285 — a gap of $11,981 a year, or $47,924 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Riverside or California Baptist University graduates earn more?

University of California-Riverside graduates report a median $67,699 ten years after entry, $6,195 more than the $61,504 at California Baptist University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Riverside or California Baptist University?

University of California-Riverside: its completers carry a median $17,500 in federal loans versus $26,063 at California Baptist University, a difference of $8,563. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at University of California-Riverside, against 62% at California Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Riverside vs California Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Riverside or California Baptist University a better value?
University of California-Riverside. It clears its $57,216 net cost in about 3 years versus 8 years at California Baptist University, on median earnings of $67,699 vs $61,504 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or California Baptist University?
University of California-Riverside: $14,304/yr net price after aid versus $26,285/yr at California Baptist University — a difference of $11,981 a year, or about $47,924 over four years.
Do University of California-Riverside or California Baptist University graduates earn more?
University of California-Riverside graduates earn a median $67,699 ten years after entry, versus $61,504 at California Baptist University — a $6,195 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.