Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Riverside vs California State University-San Marcos: which has better ROI?

Public, Riverside CA · vs · Public, San Marcos CA

Option A Riverside, CA

University of California-Riverside

Net price / year
$14,304
Earnings, 10 years
$67,699
Payback
3 yrs

Option B San Marcos, CA

California State University-San Marcos

Net price / year
$10,229
Earnings, 10 years
$62,908
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

California State University-San Marcos has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $40,916 in 2.8 years versus 3 years at University of California-Riverside, on median earnings of $62,908 vs $67,699 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-RiversideCalifornia State University-San Marcos
Net price / yr$14,304$10,229
Total net cost$57,216$40,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,699$62,908
Median debt$17,500$17,350
Payback3 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$329,564$250,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or California State University-San Marcos?

California State University-San Marcos, at $10,229 a year after aid versus $14,304 — a gap of $4,075 a year, or $16,300 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Riverside or California State University-San Marcos graduates earn more?

University of California-Riverside graduates report a median $67,699 ten years after entry, $4,791 more than the $62,908 at California State University-San Marcos. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Riverside or California State University-San Marcos?

California State University-San Marcos: its completers carry a median $17,350 in federal loans versus $17,500 at University of California-Riverside, a difference of $150. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at University of California-Riverside, against 55% at California State University-San Marcos. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Riverside vs California State University-San Marcos: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Riverside or California State University-San Marcos a better value?
California State University-San Marcos. It clears its $40,916 net cost in about 2.8 years versus 3 years at University of California-Riverside, on median earnings of $62,908 vs $67,699 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or California State University-San Marcos?
California State University-San Marcos: $10,229/yr net price after aid versus $14,304/yr at University of California-Riverside — a difference of $4,075 a year, or about $16,300 over four years.
Do University of California-Riverside or California State University-San Marcos graduates earn more?
University of California-Riverside graduates earn a median $67,699 ten years after entry, versus $62,908 at California State University-San Marcos — a $4,791 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.