Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Riverside vs Riverside City College: which has better ROI?

Public, Riverside CA · vs · Public, Riverside CA

Option A Riverside, CA

University of California-Riverside

Net price / year
$14,304
Earnings, 10 years
$67,699
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Riverside, CA

Riverside City College

Net price / year
$8,377
Earnings, 10 years
$41,091
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of California-Riverside has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $57,216 in 3 years versus not at all at Riverside City College, on median earnings of $67,699 vs $41,091 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-RiversideRiverside City College
Net price / yr$14,304$8,377
Total net cost$57,216$16,754
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,699$41,091
Median debt$17,500$8,000
Payback3 yrs—
20-year net return$329,564-$162,134

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or Riverside City College?

Riverside City College, at $8,377 a year after aid versus $14,304 — a gap of $5,927 a year, or $40,462 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Riverside or Riverside City College graduates earn more?

University of California-Riverside graduates report a median $67,699 ten years after entry, $26,608 more than the $41,091 at Riverside City College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Riverside or Riverside City College?

Riverside City College: its completers carry a median $8,000 in federal loans versus $17,500 at University of California-Riverside, a difference of $9,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at University of California-Riverside, against 37% at Riverside City College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Riverside vs Riverside City College: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Riverside or Riverside City College a better value?
University of California-Riverside. It clears its $57,216 net cost in about 3 years versus no clear payback at Riverside City College, on median earnings of $67,699 vs $41,091 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or Riverside City College?
Riverside City College: $8,377/yr net price after aid versus $14,304/yr at University of California-Riverside — a difference of $5,927 a year, or about $40,462 over four years.
Do University of California-Riverside or Riverside City College graduates earn more?
University of California-Riverside graduates earn a median $67,699 ten years after entry, versus $41,091 at Riverside City College — a $26,608 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.