Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Riverside vs Sonoma State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Riverside CA · vs · Public, Rohnert Park CA

Option A Riverside, CA

University of California-Riverside

Net price / year
$14,304
Earnings, 10 years
$67,699
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Rohnert Park, CA

Sonoma State University

Net price / year
$12,885
Earnings, 10 years
$65,986
Payback
2.9 yrs
The verdict

Sonoma State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $51,540 in 2.9 years versus 3 years at University of California-Riverside, on median earnings of $65,986 vs $67,699 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-RiversideSonoma State University
Net price / yr$14,304$12,885
Total net cost$57,216$51,540
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,699$65,986
Median debt$17,500$16,705
Payback3 yrs2.9 yrs
20-year net return$329,564$300,980

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or Sonoma State University?

Sonoma State University, at $12,885 a year after aid versus $14,304 — a gap of $1,419 a year, or $5,676 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Riverside or Sonoma State University graduates earn more?

University of California-Riverside graduates report a median $67,699 ten years after entry, $1,713 more than the $65,986 at Sonoma State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Riverside or Sonoma State University?

Sonoma State University: its completers carry a median $16,705 in federal loans versus $17,500 at University of California-Riverside, a difference of $795. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at University of California-Riverside, against 58% at Sonoma State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Riverside vs Sonoma State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Riverside or Sonoma State University a better value?
Sonoma State University. It clears its $51,540 net cost in about 2.9 years versus 3 years at University of California-Riverside, on median earnings of $65,986 vs $67,699 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or Sonoma State University?
Sonoma State University: $12,885/yr net price after aid versus $14,304/yr at University of California-Riverside — a difference of $1,419 a year, or about $5,676 over four years.
Do University of California-Riverside or Sonoma State University graduates earn more?
University of California-Riverside graduates earn a median $67,699 ten years after entry, versus $65,986 at Sonoma State University — a $1,713 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.