Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Riverside vs University of Southern California: which has better ROI?

Public, Riverside CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Riverside, CA

University of California-Riverside

Net price / year
$14,304
Earnings, 10 years
$67,699
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

University of Southern California

Net price / year
$32,740
Earnings, 10 years
$92,498
Payback
3 yrs
The verdict

University of Southern California has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $130,960 in 3 years versus 3 years at University of California-Riverside, on median earnings of $92,498 vs $67,699 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-RiversideUniversity of Southern California
Net price / yr$14,304$32,740
Total net cost$57,216$130,960
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,699$92,498
Median debt$17,500$18,000
Payback3 yrs3 yrs
20-year net return$329,564$751,800

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or University of Southern California?

University of California-Riverside, at $14,304 a year after aid versus $32,740 — a gap of $18,436 a year, or $73,744 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Riverside or University of Southern California graduates earn more?

University of Southern California graduates report a median $92,498 ten years after entry, $24,799 more than the $67,699 at University of California-Riverside. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Riverside or University of Southern California?

University of California-Riverside: its completers carry a median $17,500 in federal loans versus $18,000 at University of Southern California, a difference of $500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

92% of students finish at University of Southern California, against 76% at University of California-Riverside. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Riverside vs University of Southern California: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Riverside or University of Southern California a better value?
University of Southern California. It clears its $130,960 net cost in about 3 years versus 3 years at University of California-Riverside, on median earnings of $92,498 vs $67,699 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Riverside or University of Southern California?
University of California-Riverside: $14,304/yr net price after aid versus $32,740/yr at University of Southern California — a difference of $18,436 a year, or about $73,744 over four years.
Do University of California-Riverside or University of Southern California graduates earn more?
University of Southern California graduates earn a median $92,498 ten years after entry, versus $67,699 at University of California-Riverside — a $24,799 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.