Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-San Diego vs California State University-East Bay: which has better ROI?

Public, La Jolla CA · vs · Public, Hayward CA

Option A La Jolla, CA

University of California-San Diego

Net price / year
$12,470
Earnings, 10 years
$84,943
Payback
1.4 yrs

Option B Hayward, CA

California State University-East Bay

Net price / year
$9,320
Earnings, 10 years
$71,401
Payback
1.6 yrs
The verdict

University of California-San Diego has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $49,880 in 1.4 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-East Bay, on median earnings of $84,943 vs $71,401 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-San DiegoCalifornia State University-East Bay
Net price / yr$12,470$9,320
Total net cost$49,880$37,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$84,943$71,401
Median debt$15,500$16,544
Payback1.4 yrs1.6 yrs
20-year net return$681,780$423,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-San Diego or California State University-East Bay?

California State University-East Bay, at $9,320 a year after aid versus $12,470 — a gap of $3,150 a year, or $12,600 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-San Diego or California State University-East Bay graduates earn more?

University of California-San Diego graduates report a median $84,943 ten years after entry, $13,542 more than the $71,401 at California State University-East Bay. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-San Diego or California State University-East Bay?

University of California-San Diego: its completers carry a median $15,500 in federal loans versus $16,544 at California State University-East Bay, a difference of $1,044. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at University of California-San Diego, against 48% at California State University-East Bay. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-San Diego vs California State University-East Bay: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-San Diego or California State University-East Bay a better value?
University of California-San Diego. It clears its $49,880 net cost in about 1.4 years versus 1.6 years at California State University-East Bay, on median earnings of $84,943 vs $71,401 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-San Diego or California State University-East Bay?
California State University-East Bay: $9,320/yr net price after aid versus $12,470/yr at University of California-San Diego — a difference of $3,150 a year, or about $12,600 over four years.
Do University of California-San Diego or California State University-East Bay graduates earn more?
University of California-San Diego graduates earn a median $84,943 ten years after entry, versus $71,401 at California State University-East Bay — a $13,542 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.