Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-San Diego vs Stanford University: which has better ROI?

Public, La Jolla CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Stanford CA

Option A La Jolla, CA

University of California-San Diego

Net price / year
$12,470
Earnings, 10 years
$84,943
Payback
1.4 yrs

Option B Stanford, CA

Stanford University

Net price / year
$13,807
Earnings, 10 years
$124,080
Payback
0.7 yrs
The verdict

Stanford University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $55,228 in 0.7 years versus 1.4 years at University of California-San Diego, on median earnings of $124,080 vs $84,943 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-San DiegoStanford University
Net price / yr$12,470$13,807
Total net cost$49,880$55,228
Median earnings, 10 yrs$84,943$124,080
Median debt$15,500$12,000
Payback1.4 yrs0.7 yrs
20-year net return$681,780$1,459,172

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-San Diego or Stanford University?

University of California-San Diego, at $12,470 a year after aid versus $13,807 — a gap of $1,337 a year, or $5,348 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-San Diego or Stanford University graduates earn more?

Stanford University graduates report a median $124,080 ten years after entry, $39,137 more than the $84,943 at University of California-San Diego. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-San Diego or Stanford University?

Stanford University: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $15,500 at University of California-San Diego, a difference of $3,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

92% of students finish at Stanford University, against 86% at University of California-San Diego. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-San Diego vs Stanford University: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-San Diego or Stanford University a better value?
Stanford University. It clears its $55,228 net cost in about 0.7 years versus 1.4 years at University of California-San Diego, on median earnings of $124,080 vs $84,943 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-San Diego or Stanford University?
University of California-San Diego: $12,470/yr net price after aid versus $13,807/yr at Stanford University — a difference of $1,337 a year, or about $5,348 over four years.
Do University of California-San Diego or Stanford University graduates earn more?
Stanford University graduates earn a median $124,080 ten years after entry, versus $84,943 at University of California-San Diego — a $39,137 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.