Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Santa Barbara vs California State University-Fresno: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Barbara CA · vs · Public, Fresno CA

Option A Santa Barbara, CA

University of California-Santa Barbara

Net price / year
$16,109
Earnings, 10 years
$74,915
Payback
2.4 yrs

Option B Fresno, CA

California State University-Fresno

Net price / year
$7,000
Earnings, 10 years
$61,244
Payback
2.2 yrs
The verdict

California State University-Fresno has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $28,000 in 2.2 years versus 2.4 years at University of California-Santa Barbara, on median earnings of $61,244 vs $74,915 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Santa BarbaraCalifornia State University-Fresno
Net price / yr$16,109$7,000
Total net cost$64,436$28,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$74,915$61,244
Median debt$13,993$14,505
Payback2.4 yrs2.2 yrs
20-year net return$466,664$229,680

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Barbara or California State University-Fresno?

California State University-Fresno, at $7,000 a year after aid versus $16,109 — a gap of $9,109 a year, or $36,436 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Santa Barbara or California State University-Fresno graduates earn more?

University of California-Santa Barbara graduates report a median $74,915 ten years after entry, $13,671 more than the $61,244 at California State University-Fresno. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Santa Barbara or California State University-Fresno?

University of California-Santa Barbara: its completers carry a median $13,993 in federal loans versus $14,505 at California State University-Fresno, a difference of $512. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at University of California-Santa Barbara, against 57% at California State University-Fresno. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Santa Barbara vs California State University-Fresno: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Santa Barbara or California State University-Fresno a better value?
California State University-Fresno. It clears its $28,000 net cost in about 2.2 years versus 2.4 years at University of California-Santa Barbara, on median earnings of $61,244 vs $74,915 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Barbara or California State University-Fresno?
California State University-Fresno: $7,000/yr net price after aid versus $16,109/yr at University of California-Santa Barbara — a difference of $9,109 a year, or about $36,436 over four years.
Do University of California-Santa Barbara or California State University-Fresno graduates earn more?
University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn a median $74,915 ten years after entry, versus $61,244 at California State University-Fresno — a $13,671 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.