Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Santa Barbara vs San Francisco State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Barbara CA · vs · Public, San Francisco CA

Option A Santa Barbara, CA

University of California-Santa Barbara

Net price / year
$16,109
Earnings, 10 years
$74,915
Payback
2.4 yrs

Option B San Francisco, CA

San Francisco State University

Net price / year
$12,278
Earnings, 10 years
$68,077
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

University of California-Santa Barbara has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,436 in 2.4 years versus 2.5 years at San Francisco State University, on median earnings of $74,915 vs $68,077 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Santa BarbaraSan Francisco State University
Net price / yr$16,109$12,278
Total net cost$64,436$49,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$74,915$68,077
Median debt$13,993$15,371
Payback2.4 yrs2.5 yrs
20-year net return$466,664$345,228

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Barbara or San Francisco State University?

San Francisco State University, at $12,278 a year after aid versus $16,109 — a gap of $3,831 a year, or $15,324 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Santa Barbara or San Francisco State University graduates earn more?

University of California-Santa Barbara graduates report a median $74,915 ten years after entry, $6,838 more than the $68,077 at San Francisco State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Santa Barbara or San Francisco State University?

University of California-Santa Barbara: its completers carry a median $13,993 in federal loans versus $15,371 at San Francisco State University, a difference of $1,378. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at University of California-Santa Barbara, against 50% at San Francisco State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Santa Barbara vs San Francisco State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Santa Barbara or San Francisco State University a better value?
University of California-Santa Barbara. It clears its $64,436 net cost in about 2.4 years versus 2.5 years at San Francisco State University, on median earnings of $74,915 vs $68,077 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Barbara or San Francisco State University?
San Francisco State University: $12,278/yr net price after aid versus $16,109/yr at University of California-Santa Barbara — a difference of $3,831 a year, or about $15,324 over four years.
Do University of California-Santa Barbara or San Francisco State University graduates earn more?
University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn a median $74,915 ten years after entry, versus $68,077 at San Francisco State University — a $6,838 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.