Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Santa Barbara vs Santa Barbara City College: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Barbara CA · vs · Public, Santa Barbara CA

Option A Santa Barbara, CA

University of California-Santa Barbara

Net price / year
$16,109
Earnings, 10 years
$74,915
Payback
2.4 yrs

Option B Santa Barbara, CA

Santa Barbara City College

Net price / year
$11,315
Earnings, 10 years
$47,647
Payback
No payback
The verdict

University of California-Santa Barbara has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,436 in 2.4 years versus not at all at Santa Barbara City College, on median earnings of $74,915 vs $47,647 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara City College
Net price / yr$16,109$11,315
Total net cost$64,436$22,630
Median earnings, 10 yrs$74,915$47,647
Median debt$13,993$11,000
Payback2.4 yrs—
20-year net return$466,664-$36,890

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Barbara or Santa Barbara City College?

Santa Barbara City College, at $11,315 a year after aid versus $16,109 — a gap of $4,794 a year, or $41,806 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Santa Barbara or Santa Barbara City College graduates earn more?

University of California-Santa Barbara graduates report a median $74,915 ten years after entry, $27,268 more than the $47,647 at Santa Barbara City College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Santa Barbara or Santa Barbara City College?

Santa Barbara City College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $13,993 at University of California-Santa Barbara, a difference of $2,993. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at University of California-Santa Barbara, against 34% at Santa Barbara City College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Santa Barbara vs Santa Barbara City College: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Santa Barbara or Santa Barbara City College a better value?
University of California-Santa Barbara. It clears its $64,436 net cost in about 2.4 years versus no clear payback at Santa Barbara City College, on median earnings of $74,915 vs $47,647 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Barbara or Santa Barbara City College?
Santa Barbara City College: $11,315/yr net price after aid versus $16,109/yr at University of California-Santa Barbara — a difference of $4,794 a year, or about $41,806 over four years.
Do University of California-Santa Barbara or Santa Barbara City College graduates earn more?
University of California-Santa Barbara graduates earn a median $74,915 ten years after entry, versus $47,647 at Santa Barbara City College — a $27,268 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.