Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Santa Barbara vs West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Barbara CA · vs · Private for-profit, Anaheim CA

Option A Santa Barbara, CA

University of California-Santa Barbara

Net price / year
$16,109
Earnings, 10 years
$74,915
Payback
2.4 yrs

Option B Anaheim, CA

West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County

Net price / year
$32,879
Earnings, 10 years
$102,672
Payback
2.4 yrs
The verdict

West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $131,516 in 2.4 years versus 2.4 years at University of California-Santa Barbara, on median earnings of $102,672 vs $74,915 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Santa BarbaraWest Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
Net price / yr$16,109$32,879
Total net cost$64,436$131,516
Median earnings, 10 yrs$74,915$102,672
Median debt$13,993$32,946
Payback2.4 yrs2.4 yrs
20-year net return$466,664$954,724

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Barbara or West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County?

University of California-Santa Barbara, at $16,109 a year after aid versus $32,879 — a gap of $16,770 a year, or $67,080 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Santa Barbara or West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County graduates earn more?

West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County graduates report a median $102,672 ten years after entry, $27,757 more than the $74,915 at University of California-Santa Barbara. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Santa Barbara or West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County?

University of California-Santa Barbara: its completers carry a median $13,993 in federal loans versus $32,946 at West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County, a difference of $18,953. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at University of California-Santa Barbara, against 60% at West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Santa Barbara vs West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Santa Barbara or West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County a better value?
West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County. It clears its $131,516 net cost in about 2.4 years versus 2.4 years at University of California-Santa Barbara, on median earnings of $102,672 vs $74,915 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Barbara or West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County?
University of California-Santa Barbara: $16,109/yr net price after aid versus $32,879/yr at West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County — a difference of $16,770 a year, or about $67,080 over four years.
Do University of California-Santa Barbara or West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County graduates earn more?
West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County graduates earn a median $102,672 ten years after entry, versus $74,915 at University of California-Santa Barbara — a $27,757 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.