Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of California-Santa Cruz vs Mount Saint Mary's University: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Cruz CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Los Angeles CA

Option A Santa Cruz, CA

University of California-Santa Cruz

Net price / year
$17,890
Earnings, 10 years
$68,396
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Los Angeles, CA

Mount Saint Mary's University

Net price / year
$21,413
Earnings, 10 years
$72,379
Payback
3.6 yrs
The verdict

Mount Saint Mary's University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,652 in 3.6 years versus 3.6 years at University of California-Santa Cruz, on median earnings of $72,379 vs $68,396 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of California-Santa CruzMount Saint Mary's University
Net price / yr$17,890$21,413
Total net cost$71,560$85,652
Median earnings, 10 yrs$68,396$72,379
Median debt$16,666$25,949
Payback3.6 yrs3.6 yrs
20-year net return$329,160$394,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Cruz or Mount Saint Mary's University?

University of California-Santa Cruz, at $17,890 a year after aid versus $21,413 — a gap of $3,523 a year, or $14,092 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of California-Santa Cruz or Mount Saint Mary's University graduates earn more?

Mount Saint Mary's University graduates report a median $72,379 ten years after entry, $3,983 more than the $68,396 at University of California-Santa Cruz. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of California-Santa Cruz or Mount Saint Mary's University?

University of California-Santa Cruz: its completers carry a median $16,666 in federal loans versus $25,949 at Mount Saint Mary's University, a difference of $9,283. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of California-Santa Cruz, against 53% at Mount Saint Mary's University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of California-Santa Cruz vs Mount Saint Mary's University: frequently asked questions

Is University of California-Santa Cruz or Mount Saint Mary's University a better value?
Mount Saint Mary's University. It clears its $85,652 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 3.6 years at University of California-Santa Cruz, on median earnings of $72,379 vs $68,396 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of California-Santa Cruz or Mount Saint Mary's University?
University of California-Santa Cruz: $17,890/yr net price after aid versus $21,413/yr at Mount Saint Mary's University — a difference of $3,523 a year, or about $14,092 over four years.
Do University of California-Santa Cruz or Mount Saint Mary's University graduates earn more?
Mount Saint Mary's University graduates earn a median $72,379 ten years after entry, versus $68,396 at University of California-Santa Cruz — a $3,983 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.