Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Central Missouri vs Avila University: which has better ROI?

Public, Warrensburg MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Kansas City MO

Option A Warrensburg, MO

University of Central Missouri

Net price / year
$14,462
Earnings, 10 years
$49,560
Payback
48.2 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

Avila University

Net price / year
$16,053
Earnings, 10 years
$52,773
Payback
14.6 yrs
The verdict

Avila University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $64,212 in 14.6 years versus 48.2 years at University of Central Missouri, on median earnings of $52,773 vs $49,560 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Central MissouriAvila University
Net price / yr$14,462$16,053
Total net cost$57,848$64,212
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,560$52,773
Median debt$21,000$25,000
Payback48.2 yrs14.6 yrs
20-year net return-$33,848$24,048

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Central Missouri or Avila University?

University of Central Missouri, at $14,462 a year after aid versus $16,053 — a gap of $1,591 a year, or $6,364 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Central Missouri or Avila University graduates earn more?

Avila University graduates report a median $52,773 ten years after entry, $3,213 more than the $49,560 at University of Central Missouri. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Central Missouri or Avila University?

University of Central Missouri: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Avila University, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at University of Central Missouri, against 52% at Avila University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Central Missouri vs Avila University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Central Missouri or Avila University a better value?
Avila University. It clears its $64,212 net cost in about 14.6 years versus 48.2 years at University of Central Missouri, on median earnings of $52,773 vs $49,560 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Central Missouri or Avila University?
University of Central Missouri: $14,462/yr net price after aid versus $16,053/yr at Avila University — a difference of $1,591 a year, or about $6,364 over four years.
Do University of Central Missouri or Avila University graduates earn more?
Avila University graduates earn a median $52,773 ten years after entry, versus $49,560 at University of Central Missouri — a $3,213 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.