Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Central Missouri vs Lindenwood University: which has better ROI?

Public, Warrensburg MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Charles MO

Option A Warrensburg, MO

University of Central Missouri

Net price / year
$14,462
Earnings, 10 years
$49,560
Payback
48.2 yrs

Option B Saint Charles, MO

Lindenwood University

Net price / year
$19,638
Earnings, 10 years
$53,278
Payback
16 yrs
The verdict

Lindenwood University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $78,552 in 16 years versus 48.2 years at University of Central Missouri, on median earnings of $53,278 vs $49,560 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Central MissouriLindenwood University
Net price / yr$14,462$19,638
Total net cost$57,848$78,552
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,560$53,278
Median debt$21,000$26,000
Payback48.2 yrs16 yrs
20-year net return-$33,848$19,808

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Central Missouri or Lindenwood University?

University of Central Missouri, at $14,462 a year after aid versus $19,638 — a gap of $5,176 a year, or $20,704 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Central Missouri or Lindenwood University graduates earn more?

Lindenwood University graduates report a median $53,278 ten years after entry, $3,718 more than the $49,560 at University of Central Missouri. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Central Missouri or Lindenwood University?

University of Central Missouri: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Lindenwood University, a difference of $5,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at University of Central Missouri, against 49% at Lindenwood University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Central Missouri vs Lindenwood University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Central Missouri or Lindenwood University a better value?
Lindenwood University. It clears its $78,552 net cost in about 16 years versus 48.2 years at University of Central Missouri, on median earnings of $53,278 vs $49,560 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Central Missouri or Lindenwood University?
University of Central Missouri: $14,462/yr net price after aid versus $19,638/yr at Lindenwood University — a difference of $5,176 a year, or about $20,704 over four years.
Do University of Central Missouri or Lindenwood University graduates earn more?
Lindenwood University graduates earn a median $53,278 ten years after entry, versus $49,560 at University of Central Missouri — a $3,718 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.