Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College vs Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati: which has better ROI?

Public, Blue Ash OH · vs · Private for-profit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Blue Ash, OH

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College

Net price / year
$16,508
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
5.1 yrs

Option B Cincinnati, OH

Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati

Net price / year
$28,785
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $57,570 in 4.4 years versus 5.1 years at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $54,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Cincinnati-Blue Ash CollegeGalen College of Nursing-Cincinnati
Net price / yr$16,508$28,785
Total net cost$33,016$57,570
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,810$61,480
Median debt$21,250$24,166
Payback5.1 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$95,984$204,830

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati?

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, at $16,508 a year after aid versus $28,785 — a gap of $12,277 a year, or $24,554 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati graduates earn more?

Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $6,670 more than the $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati?

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati, a difference of $2,916. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati, against 16% at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College vs Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati: frequently asked questions

Is University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati a better value?
Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati. It clears its $57,570 net cost in about 4.4 years versus 5.1 years at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $54,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati?
University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College: $16,508/yr net price after aid versus $28,785/yr at Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati — a difference of $12,277 a year, or about $24,554 over four years.
Do University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati graduates earn more?
Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College — a $6,670 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.