Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College vs Kettering College: which has better ROI?

Public, Blue Ash OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Kettering OH

Option A Blue Ash, OH

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College

Net price / year
$16,508
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
5.1 yrs

Option B Kettering, OH

Kettering College

Net price / year
$21,650
Earnings, 10 years
$67,492
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Kettering College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $86,600 in 4.5 years versus 5.1 years at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, on median earnings of $67,492 vs $54,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Cincinnati-Blue Ash CollegeKettering College
Net price / yr$16,508$21,650
Total net cost$33,016$86,600
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,810$67,492
Median debt$21,250$23,500
Payback5.1 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$95,984$296,040

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Kettering College?

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, at $16,508 a year after aid versus $21,650 — a gap of $5,142 a year, or $53,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Kettering College graduates earn more?

Kettering College graduates report a median $67,492 ten years after entry, $12,682 more than the $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Kettering College?

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $23,500 at Kettering College, a difference of $2,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Kettering College, against 16% at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College vs Kettering College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Kettering College a better value?
Kettering College. It clears its $86,600 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 5.1 years at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, on median earnings of $67,492 vs $54,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Kettering College?
University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College: $16,508/yr net price after aid versus $21,650/yr at Kettering College — a difference of $5,142 a year, or about $53,584 over four years.
Do University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Kettering College graduates earn more?
Kettering College graduates earn a median $67,492 ten years after entry, versus $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College — a $12,682 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.