Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College vs Ohio University-Lancaster Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Blue Ash OH · vs · Public, Lancaster OH

Option A Blue Ash, OH

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College

Net price / year
$16,508
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
5.1 yrs

Option B Lancaster, OH

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus

Net price / year
$5,650
Earnings, 10 years
$52,581
Payback
5.4 yrs
The verdict

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $33,016 in 5.1 years versus 5.4 years at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus, on median earnings of $54,810 vs $52,581 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Cincinnati-Blue Ash CollegeOhio University-Lancaster Campus
Net price / yr$16,508$5,650
Total net cost$33,016$22,600
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,810$52,581
Median debt$21,250$21,056
Payback5.1 yrs5.4 yrs
20-year net return$95,984$61,820

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus?

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus, at $5,650 a year after aid versus $16,508 — a gap of $10,858 a year, or $10,416 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates earn more?

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College graduates report a median $54,810 ten years after entry, $2,229 more than the $52,581 at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus?

Ohio University-Lancaster Campus: its completers carry a median $21,056 in federal loans versus $21,250 at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, a difference of $194. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

16% of students finish at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College, against 14% at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College vs Ohio University-Lancaster Campus: frequently asked questions

Is University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus a better value?
University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College. It clears its $33,016 net cost in about 5.1 years versus 5.4 years at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus, on median earnings of $54,810 vs $52,581 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus?
Ohio University-Lancaster Campus: $5,650/yr net price after aid versus $16,508/yr at University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College — a difference of $10,858 a year, or about $10,416 over four years.
Do University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College or Ohio University-Lancaster Campus graduates earn more?
University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College graduates earn a median $54,810 ten years after entry, versus $52,581 at Ohio University-Lancaster Campus — a $2,229 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.