Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Cincinnati-Clermont College vs Ohio University-Eastern Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Batavia OH · vs · Public, Saint Clairsville OH

Option A Batavia, OH

University of Cincinnati-Clermont College

Net price / year
$13,803
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
4.3 yrs

Option B Saint Clairsville, OH

Ohio University-Eastern Campus

Net price / year
$3,925
Earnings, 10 years
$52,581
Payback
3.7 yrs
The verdict

Ohio University-Eastern Campus has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $15,700 in 3.7 years versus 4.3 years at University of Cincinnati-Clermont College, on median earnings of $52,581 vs $54,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Cincinnati-Clermont CollegeOhio University-Eastern Campus
Net price / yr$13,803$3,925
Total net cost$27,606$15,700
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,810$52,581
Median debt$21,250$21,056
Payback4.3 yrs3.7 yrs
20-year net return$101,394$68,720

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Clermont College or Ohio University-Eastern Campus?

Ohio University-Eastern Campus, at $3,925 a year after aid versus $13,803 — a gap of $9,878 a year, or $11,906 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Cincinnati-Clermont College or Ohio University-Eastern Campus graduates earn more?

University of Cincinnati-Clermont College graduates report a median $54,810 ten years after entry, $2,229 more than the $52,581 at Ohio University-Eastern Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Cincinnati-Clermont College or Ohio University-Eastern Campus?

Ohio University-Eastern Campus: its completers carry a median $21,056 in federal loans versus $21,250 at University of Cincinnati-Clermont College, a difference of $194. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

24% of students finish at University of Cincinnati-Clermont College, against 21% at Ohio University-Eastern Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Cincinnati-Clermont College vs Ohio University-Eastern Campus: frequently asked questions

Is University of Cincinnati-Clermont College or Ohio University-Eastern Campus a better value?
Ohio University-Eastern Campus. It clears its $15,700 net cost in about 3.7 years versus 4.3 years at University of Cincinnati-Clermont College, on median earnings of $52,581 vs $54,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Clermont College or Ohio University-Eastern Campus?
Ohio University-Eastern Campus: $3,925/yr net price after aid versus $13,803/yr at University of Cincinnati-Clermont College — a difference of $9,878 a year, or about $11,906 over four years.
Do University of Cincinnati-Clermont College or Ohio University-Eastern Campus graduates earn more?
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College graduates earn a median $54,810 ten years after entry, versus $52,581 at Ohio University-Eastern Campus — a $2,229 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.