Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs Capital University: which has better ROI?

Public, Cincinnati OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Columbus OH

Option A Cincinnati, OH

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

Net price / year
$25,648
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
15.9 yrs

Option B Columbus, OH

Capital University

Net price / year
$22,576
Earnings, 10 years
$54,143
Payback
15.6 yrs
The verdict

Capital University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $90,304 in 15.6 years versus 15.9 years at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, on median earnings of $54,143 vs $54,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Cincinnati-Main CampusCapital University
Net price / yr$25,648$22,576
Total net cost$102,592$90,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,810$54,143
Median debt$21,250$26,889
Payback15.9 yrs15.6 yrs
20-year net return$26,408$25,356

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Capital University?

Capital University, at $22,576 a year after aid versus $25,648 — a gap of $3,072 a year, or $12,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Capital University graduates earn more?

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduates report a median $54,810 ten years after entry, $667 more than the $54,143 at Capital University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Capital University?

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $26,889 at Capital University, a difference of $5,639. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, against 60% at Capital University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs Capital University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Capital University a better value?
Capital University. It clears its $90,304 net cost in about 15.6 years versus 15.9 years at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, on median earnings of $54,143 vs $54,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Capital University?
Capital University: $22,576/yr net price after aid versus $25,648/yr at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus — a difference of $3,072 a year, or about $12,288 over four years.
Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Capital University graduates earn more?
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduates earn a median $54,810 ten years after entry, versus $54,143 at Capital University — a $667 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.