Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs Cleveland State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Cincinnati OH · vs · Public, Cleveland OH

Option A Cincinnati, OH

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

Net price / year
$25,648
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
15.9 yrs

Option B Cleveland, OH

Cleveland State University

Net price / year
$14,764
Earnings, 10 years
$52,131
Payback
15.7 yrs
The verdict

Cleveland State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,056 in 15.7 years versus 15.9 years at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, on median earnings of $52,131 vs $54,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Cincinnati-Main CampusCleveland State University
Net price / yr$25,648$14,764
Total net cost$102,592$59,056
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,810$52,131
Median debt$21,250$21,797
Payback15.9 yrs15.7 yrs
20-year net return$26,408$16,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Cleveland State University?

Cleveland State University, at $14,764 a year after aid versus $25,648 — a gap of $10,884 a year, or $43,536 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Cleveland State University graduates earn more?

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduates report a median $54,810 ten years after entry, $2,679 more than the $52,131 at Cleveland State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Cleveland State University?

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $21,797 at Cleveland State University, a difference of $547. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, against 51% at Cleveland State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs Cleveland State University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Cleveland State University a better value?
Cleveland State University. It clears its $59,056 net cost in about 15.7 years versus 15.9 years at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, on median earnings of $52,131 vs $54,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Cleveland State University?
Cleveland State University: $14,764/yr net price after aid versus $25,648/yr at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus — a difference of $10,884 a year, or about $43,536 over four years.
Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Cleveland State University graduates earn more?
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus graduates earn a median $54,810 ten years after entry, versus $52,131 at Cleveland State University — a $2,679 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.