Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs Oberlin College: which has better ROI?

Public, Cincinnati OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Oberlin OH

Option A Cincinnati, OH

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

Net price / year
$25,648
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
15.9 yrs

Option B Oberlin, OH

Oberlin College

Net price / year
$38,645
Earnings, 10 years
$58,343
Payback
15.5 yrs
The verdict

Oberlin College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $154,580 in 15.5 years versus 15.9 years at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, on median earnings of $58,343 vs $54,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Cincinnati-Main CampusOberlin College
Net price / yr$25,648$38,645
Total net cost$102,592$154,580
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,810$58,343
Median debt$21,250$26,000
Payback15.9 yrs15.5 yrs
20-year net return$26,408$45,080

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Oberlin College?

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, at $25,648 a year after aid versus $38,645 — a gap of $12,997 a year, or $51,988 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Oberlin College graduates earn more?

Oberlin College graduates report a median $58,343 ten years after entry, $3,533 more than the $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Oberlin College?

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Oberlin College, a difference of $4,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Oberlin College, against 75% at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs Oberlin College: frequently asked questions

Is University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Oberlin College a better value?
Oberlin College. It clears its $154,580 net cost in about 15.5 years versus 15.9 years at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, on median earnings of $58,343 vs $54,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Oberlin College?
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus: $25,648/yr net price after aid versus $38,645/yr at Oberlin College — a difference of $12,997 a year, or about $51,988 over four years.
Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Oberlin College graduates earn more?
Oberlin College graduates earn a median $58,343 ten years after entry, versus $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus — a $3,533 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.