Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs Xavier University: which has better ROI?

Public, Cincinnati OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Cincinnati, OH

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

Net price / year
$25,648
Earnings, 10 years
$54,810
Payback
15.9 yrs

Option B Cincinnati, OH

Xavier University

Net price / year
$32,997
Earnings, 10 years
$64,873
Payback
8 yrs
The verdict

Xavier University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $131,988 in 8 years versus 15.9 years at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, on median earnings of $64,873 vs $54,810 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Cincinnati-Main CampusXavier University
Net price / yr$25,648$32,997
Total net cost$102,592$131,988
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,810$64,873
Median debt$21,250$23,250
Payback15.9 yrs8 yrs
20-year net return$26,408$198,272

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Xavier University?

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, at $25,648 a year after aid versus $32,997 — a gap of $7,349 a year, or $29,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Xavier University graduates earn more?

Xavier University graduates report a median $64,873 ten years after entry, $10,063 more than the $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Xavier University?

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus: its completers carry a median $21,250 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Xavier University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, against 69% at Xavier University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus vs Xavier University: frequently asked questions

Is University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Xavier University a better value?
Xavier University. It clears its $131,988 net cost in about 8 years versus 15.9 years at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, on median earnings of $64,873 vs $54,810 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Xavier University?
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus: $25,648/yr net price after aid versus $32,997/yr at Xavier University — a difference of $7,349 a year, or about $29,396 over four years.
Do University of Cincinnati-Main Campus or Xavier University graduates earn more?
Xavier University graduates earn a median $64,873 ten years after entry, versus $54,810 at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus — a $10,063 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.