Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Colorado School of Mines: which has better ROI?

Public, Denver CO · vs · Public, Golden CO

Option A Denver, CO

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Net price / year
$11,900
Earnings, 10 years
$64,270
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Golden, CO

Colorado School of Mines

Net price / year
$28,690
Earnings, 10 years
$97,335
Payback
2.3 yrs
The verdict

Colorado School of Mines has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $114,760 in 2.3 years versus 3 years at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, on median earnings of $97,335 vs $64,270 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusColorado School of Mines
Net price / yr$11,900$28,690
Total net cost$47,600$114,760
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,270$97,335
Median debt$20,500$23,000
Payback3 yrs2.3 yrs
20-year net return$270,600$864,740

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado School of Mines?

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, at $11,900 a year after aid versus $28,690 — a gap of $16,790 a year, or $67,160 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado School of Mines graduates earn more?

Colorado School of Mines graduates report a median $97,335 ten years after entry, $33,065 more than the $64,270 at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado School of Mines?

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Colorado School of Mines, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Colorado School of Mines, against 46% at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Colorado School of Mines: frequently asked questions

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado School of Mines a better value?
Colorado School of Mines. It clears its $114,760 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 3 years at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, on median earnings of $97,335 vs $64,270 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado School of Mines?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: $11,900/yr net price after aid versus $28,690/yr at Colorado School of Mines — a difference of $16,790 a year, or about $67,160 over four years.
Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado School of Mines graduates earn more?
Colorado School of Mines graduates earn a median $97,335 ten years after entry, versus $64,270 at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus — a $33,065 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.