Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Colorado State University Global: which has better ROI?

Public, Denver CO · vs · Public, Denver CO

Option A Denver, CO

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Net price / year
$11,900
Earnings, 10 years
$64,270
Payback
3 yrs

Option B Denver, CO

Colorado State University Global

Net price / year
$16,510
Earnings, 10 years
$76,813
Payback
2.3 yrs
The verdict

Colorado State University Global has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $66,040 in 2.3 years versus 3 years at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, on median earnings of $76,813 vs $64,270 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureUniversity of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical CampusColorado State University Global
Net price / yr$11,900$16,510
Total net cost$47,600$66,040
Median earnings, 10 yrs$64,270$76,813
Median debt$20,500$25,000
Payback3 yrs2.3 yrs
20-year net return$270,600$503,020

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Global?

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, at $11,900 a year after aid versus $16,510 — a gap of $4,610 a year, or $18,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Global graduates earn more?

Colorado State University Global graduates report a median $76,813 ten years after entry, $12,543 more than the $64,270 at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Global?

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Colorado State University Global, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Colorado State University Global: frequently asked questions

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Global a better value?
Colorado State University Global. It clears its $66,040 net cost in about 2.3 years versus 3 years at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, on median earnings of $76,813 vs $64,270 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Global?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus: $11,900/yr net price after aid versus $16,510/yr at Colorado State University Global — a difference of $4,610 a year, or about $18,440 over four years.
Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University Global graduates earn more?
Colorado State University Global graduates earn a median $76,813 ten years after entry, versus $64,270 at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus — a $12,543 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.